Muehlenbeckia

Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name: Wire Plant

Native to Australia, New Zealand and South America, this genus comprises around 15 species of semi-woody creepers and climbers. They have small leaves, 1-2 cm (½-¾ in) long, and small, greenish white, insignificant flowers. Most are very vigorous growers.

Species

M. australis, from New Zealand, has a tangled appearance, growing to about 8 m (26 ft) high. Small, greenish flowers are followed by black, glossy fruit.

M. axillaris has a matted, sprawling growth habit, wiry stems and small, rounded leaves. The small flowers are greeny yellow.

M. complexa, wire vine, from New Zealand, is a scrambling shrub, to about 3 m (10 ft), with thin, wire-like stems and tiny flowers. All species are recommended for covering stumps, earth banks and garden walls.

Cultivation

Muehlenbeckias are hardy and will grow in any soil, in a sunny position. Propagate from seed germinated at 21°C (70°F) and sown as soon as available, or from semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

Climate

Zone 8.

Click to view map of zones
Climate zone map
Mucuna      Mulberry