Micromyrtus

Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Fringed Heath Myrtle

There are 16 species in this Australian genus of small, heath-like shrubs with tiny leaves and lovely, little flowers. Used widely by florists, the cut flowers remain fresh for up to two weeks. The fruit is a small nut surrounded by the calyx which falls from the shrub when ripe. Easy to cultivate, these shrubs form a neat, compact shape, with a height of 1 m (3 ft) and a width of 2 m (6 ft). It is unlikely to be available outside Australia.

Species

M. ciliata, fringed heath myrtle, is the species usually cultivated. This spreading shrublet grows into an erect form outdoors in dry areas. A profusion of pinkish white flowers appears in spring; they turn red with age.

M. rosea, from Western Australia, is a very attractive species, 1-2 m (3-6 ft) high, with deep pink flowers.

Cultivation

Although they are usually frost-tolerant, these plants prefer full sun and a well-drained, sandy loam. Where hard frosts occur, grow in a cool, airy greenhouse or conservatory in pots of soil-based potting compost. Propagate from semi-ripe cuttings in summer, with bottom heat.

Climate

Warmer parts of zone 9.

Click to view map of zones
Climate zone map
Microcoelum      Microsorum