Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Chatham Island Forget-me-not

There is only one species in this genus which is endemic to the Chatham Islands, off the coast of New Zealand.


M. hortensia has large, glossy, rounded to heart-shaped, heavily veined leaves. Plants may grow to about 40 cm (16 in) tall, while the sturdy flower stems rise to about 60 cm (24 in). In late spring to early summer, it bears large heads of deep blue flowers that may be paler around the edges. After flowering, winged seeds develop. This evergreen perennial forms clumps, often producing a thick rootstock along the soil surface. This should not be disturbed.


This lovely plant can be difficult to grow if conditions are not right. It must be grown in humus-rich soil that drains well but retains some moisture at all times. As it is shallow-rooted, mulching with compost or aged manure is helpful. It prefers semi-shade and must be well watered in the growing season. Feed it with weak solutions of fish emulsion or seaweed extract. Propagate from seed sown in autumn. Established clumps self-seed.


Zone 8. Best in cool, moist climates.

Click to view map of zones
Climate zone map
Myoporum      Myosotis