Synonyms: Lytocaryum
Family: Arecaceae

Originating from Brazil, this genus comprises only two species of small feather palms. They are small, graceful palms with slender trunks.


M. weddellianum (Synonym: Lytocaryum weddellianum), Weddell palm, has a solitary, smooth, gray stem, 2-3 m (6-10 ft) tall and 5 cm (2 in) in diameter. However, it takes well over 10 years to reach this height and width. One of tire most elegant of all small palms, it has gracefully arching leaves, about 1 m (3 ft) long, with many, very narrow, regularly spaced leaflets, shiny green on top, whitish on the undersides. The very small inflorescence is enclosed in a narrow bract covered in rust brown hairs. The oval fruits are yellowish green in colour.


Although this genus is mostly grown as an indoor plant because of its slow growth habit, it is possible to cultivate it outdoors if it is given protection from strong sun. It is best grown as an understorey plant amongst other tall palms or trees.


Warmer parts of zone 9.

Click to view map of zones
Climate zone map
Michelia      Micromyrtus