Macropidia

Family: Haemodoraceae
Common Name: Black Kangaroo Paw

This unusual, Western Australian plant is closely related to the other kangaroo paw, Anigozanthos, differing mainly in the colour of its flowers which are a combination of black and greenish yellow. It is unlikely to be available outside Australia.

Species

M. fuliginosa is the only species. This tufted plant grows to 50 cm (20 in) high, with strap-shaped or sword-like leaves.

Cultivation

Macropidia is sensitive to frost so should be grown in an airy, cool to intermediate conservatory or greenhouse, in pots of gritty, lime-free, soil-based potting compost. Provide maximum light but shade from direct, strong sun. This plant does not relish a humid atmosphere. Keep the compost only slightly moist in winter. Propagate from ripe seed, germinated at 10°C (50°F), or by division in spring.

Climate

Zone 10.

Click to view map of zones
Climate zone map
Maclura      Macropiper