Luffa

Family: Cucurbitaceae
Common Name: Loofah

A fascinating, tendril-climbing vine, Luffa is found in many tropical areas. Its large, club-shaped fruit, dry, when mature, to become loofahs, or vegetable sponges.

Species

L. acutangula has club-shaped fruits, to 30 cm (12 in) long, used as food in Asian countries.

L. cylindrica grows to 3 m (10 ft), with attractive, green foliage, yellow flowers and large fruit, edible when young. Known as sponge gourd, this is the species most grown.

Cultivation

This plant requires warm, moist conditions and is propagated from seed.

Climate

Zone 10 and above, but grown as a summer annual in various climates.

Click to view map of zones
Climate zone map
Luculia      Lunaria