Limonium

Family: Plumbaginaceae
Common Name: Statice, Sea Lavender

Mainly perennials and subshrubs, sometimes treated as annuals, only a handful are in gen­eral cultivation. This is a large genus of plants with a wide distribution through dry, arid and maritime regions of the northern and southern hemispheres. The papery flowers, borne on strong, flattened stems, come in many colours, and are often used in dried floral arrangements. Limoniums are useful in mixed borders and are also a good choice for seaside gardens as they are salt-tolerant.

Species

L. latifolium is a perennial, to 60 cm (24 in), with clusters of purple to royal blue flowers for a long period over summer, and large, basal leaves in rosettes.

L. macrophyllum is a perennial, to about 70 cm (28 in), with white or yellow flowers.

L. perezii is a perennial subshrub, to 60 cm (24 in), with yellow flowers with blue calyces.

L. sinuatum, a perennial which is often treated as an annual, grows to 50 cm (20 in). It produces dense rosettes of dark green leaves, and blue or cream flowers in summer and early autumn. A wide range of colours is available in hybrid mixes.

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny position with well-drained soil. Tender kinds (those recommended for zone 9) can be grown in a cool, airy green-house. Perennials treated as annuals can be raised from seed, sown in spring under glass. Germinate at 18°C (64°F). Plant out after frosts. Perennials can be propagated by division in early spring, or from seed, sown outdoors in spring.

Climate

Zone 9 for most species listed below. Zone 5 for L. latifolium.

Click to view map of zones
Climate zone map
Lime      Linaria