Lambertia

Family: Proteaceae
Common Name: Honey Flower

These Australian shrubs produce striking, red, orange or yellow flowers and an abundance of nectar which attracts birds to the garden. The foliage is very stiff and sometimes sharply pointed or prickly. Lambertias are quite slow growing, but make excellent garden shrubs, flowering for a long period from spring to summer. In frost-prone climates, they can be grown as pot plants in a cool to intermediate greenhouse or conservatory.

Species

L. ericifolia grows 3 m (10 ft) in height, with showy, orange-red flowers and narrow, stiff foliage. This Western Australian species is not suitable for humid areas.

L. formosa, mountain devil, native to eastern Australia, is the most widely cultivated species. It produces clusters of large, bright red flowers almost year round. Their foxy 'faces' make the seed capsules useful for making children's toys.

L. ilicifolia, holly-leafed lambertia, has stiff, gray-green foliage and yellow blooms.

L. multiflora, many-flowered honeysuckle, produces yellow or red flowers for much of the year.

Cultivation

Under glass, grow these plants in an acid, soil-based potting compost, in maximum light. In the garden, plant in a well-drained, light, acid to neutral soil. Choose a sheltered position in full sun. Propagate from seed in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer, both in a heated propagating case.

Climate

Zone 10, or warmer parts of zone 9.

Click to view map of zones
Climate zone map
Lagunaria      Lamium